The Little Reference Guide for Small Video Tape Collections

About this CD-ROM

Video materials are found in all kinds of collections and come in many different formats. Video tapes in general are regarded as vulnerable carriers, but some are more so than others. Apart from the life expectancy of the tape itself, the availability of well-functioning playback equipment is a key factor to consider in developing plans for the management of video collections.
This CD-ROM, produced by The Little Archives of the World Foundation, provides a visual guide for identification of the more common video tape formats as well as details on each type of tape. It also offers general background knowledge on the principles of video recording and equipment, common problems in playback and advice in dealing with them, playback/recording errors, advice on handling and storage, and links and literature to further reading.


The aim of the CD-ROM is to help collection managers set priorities for preservation of their video holdings. It is intended both as a reference tool for individual use and as information guide for personnel of small audiovisual archives. It also makes the information easily accessible for those without a technical background in video recording and preservation.
Please note that the technical information presented here is not meant to encourage those without any technical understanding to undertake do-it-yourself repair and restoration. Before undertaking any such actions yourself, you should consider the risks in handling fragile tape and when in doubt, always consult a specialist in video restoration.
This CD-ROM has been developed under the framework of TAPE (Training for Audiovisual Preservation in Europe), a project co-ordinated by the European Commission on Preservation and Access (ECPA) from 2004 to 2008.
TAPE focused on activities for minority collections of audiovisual materials in all kinds of organisations, outside broadcasting archives and major (national) audiovisual archives. The aim of TAPE was to explore the requirements for continued access to audiovisual materials as well as the application of new technologies for opening up audiovisual collections which provide living documentation of the world of the 20th century.

See: http://www.tape-online.net
http://www.little-archives.net/guide




Philips EL3402 1 inch. B/W Video Recorder 1968

 

     
  general and practical information: history, recording and how video works, tape status check, common problems  
   
video tape formats and their specifications
 
 
practical steps in recognising, handling, preserving and restoring video
 
 
links to more information about video tapes, video tape archives preservation
 
 
who made the CD-ROM  
 
use and rights
 
   

 
 

The TAPE project was supported by the EU under the Culture 2000 programme.

 
 
TAPE
ECPA
The Little Archives of the World


© 2008 The Little Archives of the World Foundation / ECPA (for more information read the Disclaimer and Legal Notice)